Capt. John E. Buchanan

COC/AS300 Instructor

 

 

 

BIOGRAPHY

Captain John E. Buchanan is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC), Detachment 218, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, Indiana. He is responsible for training, recruiting and motivating of Air Force officer candidates at Indiana State University and Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology. His primary position is Commandant of Cadets. He is responsible for the supervision of the cadet wing and oversight of all practical military training activities.

Captain Buchanan received a Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education (BSOE), majoring in Information Technology, from Wayland Baptist University in 1993. He completed his Masters of Education in Learning Development from Montana State University in 2000. Captain Buchanan grew up in Mooresville, Indiana and entered the Air Force in October, 1979. He is married to the former Roberta Jean Norman of Monrovia, Indiana. The Buchanan's have two daughters: Nicole and Hannah.

EDUCATION:

  • 1986 - Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School
  • 1987 - Noncommissioned Officer's Academy (Distinguished Graduate)
  • 1992 - Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (Correspondence)
  • 1993 - AAS, Community College of the Air Force
  • 1993 - BSOE, Wayland Baptist University
  • 1994 - Officer Training School (Distinguished Graduate)
  • 1998 - Officer Professional Development Program (Residence)
  • 2000 - Squadron Officer School (Residence)

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. Oct 1979 - Dec 1979, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
  2. Jan 1980 - Jan 1982, Aerospace Tracking Technician, 25th NR, McChord AFB, WA
  3. Jan 1982 - Jan 1983, Weapons Controller Technician, 932 ACWS, Rockville, Iceland
  4. Jan 1983 - Mar 1984, Weapons Controller Technician, 554 RG, Nellis AFB, NV
  5. Mar 1984 - Jun 1987, Command and Control Specialist, 325 TTW, Tyndall AFB, FL
  6. Jun 1987 - Apr 1991, NCOIC, Procedures & Evaluation, HQ TAC, Langley AFB, VA
  7. Apr 1991 - Jul 1994, NCOIC, Emergency Actions, HQ USCINCPAC, Camp Smith, HI
  8. Aug 1994 - November 1994, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  9. Dec 1994 - Jun 1995, Undergraduate Space and Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, CA
  10. Jun 1995 - Jun 1999, Missile Flight Commander, 490 MS, Malmstrom AFB, MT
  11. Jun 1999 - Present, APAS and COC, AFROTC Det 218, Indiana State University, IN

afbuchan@ruby.indstate.edu

 

Click Back button of your browser to return to the previous page