Northwest's MD-82 Fleet and Technical Data

The NWA MD82 KiddieCard

Ship 9311 Climbing out from MSP


MD82 Maximum Weights and Performance Data

Maximum WeightsAll Ex. 9304Ship 9304
Maximum Ramp Weight150,500148,000
Maximum Takeoff Weight149,500147,000
Maximum Landing Weight130,000130,000
Maximum Zero Fuel Weight120,000120,000
Average Empty Weight82,00082,100
Maximum Fuel Capacity39,00039,000
Minimum Dispatch Fuel6,0006,000
PowerplantsJT8D-217JT8D-217
PAX ConfigurationF12 Y131F12 Y131

NWA MD82 Fleet Data

RegistrationShip NumberModelDate MFGRemarks
N301RC9301MD-8205-AUG-81
N302RC9302MD-8205-SEP-81
N931MC9304MD-8207-MAY-82Flown NWA1026/19DEC94 MSP-IND
N307RC9305MD-8221-DEC-81
N309RC9307MD-8202-DEC-82
N311RC9308MD-8202-DEC-82
N313RC9310MD-8206-APR-83
N314RC9311MD-8226-AUG-83